Gay Patriot Header Image

Wheels coming off Obama-Biden bus?

Both Stacy McCain and John Hinderaker were bullish on Mitt Romney’s speech yesterday in Chilicothe, Ohio which apparently (at least according to Stacy) the presumptive Republican nominee had written himself.  The presumptive Republican nominee reminded citizens of the Buckeye State that we’re not hearing . . .

. . . any answers coming from President Obama’s re-election campaign. That’s because he’s intellectually exhausted, out of ideas, and out of energy. And so his campaign has resorted to diversions and distractions, to demagoguing and defaming others. This is an old game in politics; what’s different this year is that the president is taking things to a new low.

And as Romney was decrying the Democratic campaign of diversion and defamation, the president and the vice president continued to demagogue and distract, with Obama joking about Mitt Romney’s dog and Biden saying the Romney team wants to put people “back in chains.

While Democrats may defend this as just another Biden exaggeration,” offers Commentary‘s Jonathan S. Tobin,

. . . this is a clear-cut case of racial incitement. After all, unless he is referring to Jews being returned to slavery some 3,500 years after the Exodus from Egypt, the only possible allusion here is to the enslavement of African Americans in the south. This is more than just garden-variety political hyperbole. It is an unfortunate example of just how desperate Democrats are to scare voters into backing the president’s re-election.

The Democratic campaign right now is beginning to look a lot like their campaign in the immediate aftermath of the Republican convention in 2008.  With Mitt Romney’s selection of Paul Ryan as his running mate, the Democrats suddenly find themselves on defense.  And Obama just doesn’t play well on defense.

Back in ’08, the market meltdown helped turn things around for the Democrats.  And they will surely be looking for something to put Romney back on defense.  But, we do know that Obama doesn’t do well when the energy shifts to the GOP.  Let’s hope the Republicans can keep this up.

Share

21 Comments

  1. I fully expected the announcement of m obamas pregnancy by now, only to be followed by the announcement of her miscarriage oh, about Oct 28th.

    Comment by traye — August 15, 2012 @ 4:30 am - August 15, 2012

  2. A lot of people are trying to predict exactly how Biden will step down and allow Hillary to replace him before he has to debate Paul Ryan….

    Comment by mnscorpio — August 15, 2012 @ 6:56 am - August 15, 2012

  3. The Obamacrats are calling the speech “unhinged.” This from a campaign that has smeared Mittens as a tax cheating, dog abusing felon who wants to give women cancer and put black people in chains.

    Unhinged? I don’t think that word means what you think it means.

    And getting back to an overlooked part of Biden’s speech, in attacking Mittens for wanting to take the chains off free enterprise, is he really saying that keeping the economy in chains is a good thing?

    Comment by V the K — August 15, 2012 @ 8:19 am - August 15, 2012

  4. I realize the speculation will continue until the last possible moment, but I think the time to replace Biden has passed. Yes, he’s an embarrassment, and I’m sure Obama wishes he had never picked him, but I think at this point, replacing him would be seen as purely political. Four years ago, we were told that Palin was unqualified to be a heartbeat away from the presidency. Biden was mostly kept out of the limelight in the months before the 2008 election, but he was said to have “gravitas” and wasn’t really a drag on the ticket. Pretty much anyone who was going to vote for Obama in 2008 either had a positive or neutral opinion of Biden. But what to say of Biden now? Even the most ardent Obama supporters don’t want to talk about him. But replacing him now wouldn’t make right the mistake of picking him, as if Will Smith and Tommy Lee Jones visited each American to shine a red light in everyone’s eyes and left everyone believing that Hillary has been VP the last four years. Replacing Biden would be one of the very most unsubtle acts we would have ever seen in American politics. It would be an admission that Obama’s judgment in choosing him four years ago was poor, and it was Obama’s judgment, not his thin experience, that was the rationale for electing him. Pres. Obama surely knows that replacing him would hurt him more than help him, which is why he’s keeping him on.

    Comment by chad — August 15, 2012 @ 9:09 am - August 15, 2012

  5. Obama will never replace Biden with Clinton. Clinton is smarter than Obama. Obama *can’t* have smarter people around him.

    Comment by TnnsNe1 — August 15, 2012 @ 9:42 am - August 15, 2012

  6. Palin is calling for Obama to replace Biden with Hillary. She should keep it up, make it as loud as possible. Then, IF Obama does, it will be humiliating because Palin told him to; she figured it out, first.

    I must confess to mixed feelings about whom I want to win this election. Of course I will vote for the semi-rational Big Government guys who can do math and who have some appreciation for liberty, over the other Big Government guys who don’t. That’s a given. But there is a part of me which wants Obama’s supporters to find out for themselves just how bad their lives will get, if He is re-elected.

    Comment by ILoveCapitalism — August 15, 2012 @ 9:48 am - August 15, 2012

  7. The wheels are coming off the beltway establishment republican bus as well. These recent state election results really have the establishment republicans worried.

    Comment by Richard Bell — August 15, 2012 @ 9:50 am - August 15, 2012

  8. I gotta say, Romney is a better candidate than he was 4 years ago. This is a pretty good interview, he answers like a suit who means business: http://hotair.com/archives/2012/08/15/video-romney-tells-cbs-that-obamas-running-to-hang-onto-power/

    Comment by ILoveCapitalism — August 15, 2012 @ 10:10 am - August 15, 2012

  9. Well, Obama has thrown so many folks under the bus that the wheels were bound to come off at some point! Let’s hope it is really starting to happen this time, though I suspect the media will do what it can to patch up the problems that the campaign is facing.

    Comment by Kurt — August 15, 2012 @ 10:18 am - August 15, 2012

  10. ILC, you are a true sadist Pollyanna:

    But there is a part of me which wants Obama’s supporters to find out for themselves just how bad their lives will get, if He is re-elected.

    The Obamanauts will never blame Obama for their trials and tribulations and you are willing to get whacked financially in the hopes that they will wake up.

    I, also have the small part of retribution for stupidity fantasy at work. But then I talk to one these senseless critters and I realize they are hopeless.

    Comment by heliotrope — August 15, 2012 @ 10:39 am - August 15, 2012

  11. As ILoveCapitalism pointed out, Sarah Palin is a lot smarter than that snowbilly hick the MFM painted her as. By coming out and saying Oblahblah should replace Sheriff Joe with Hillary, she has painted Ogabe into a corner. First she brings up the question of Home Depot Joe’s fitness to serve as VP. Secondly, she takes an idea that I’m sure Choombama’s been kicking around, and makes it hers. (Thus making it less likely that he will ditch Joe for Hill). Good on Sarah Palin! I was never a huge fan of hers, but she is a lot smarter and politically astute than the MFM will ever credit her for!

    Comment by runningrn — August 15, 2012 @ 11:02 am - August 15, 2012

  12. That is a great point, ILC and runningrn. That Sarah Palin is a clever one.

    In the meantime, I bet Joe Biden is trying to come up with good excuses for bailing on the VP debate. I read some speculation last night that he might suddenly have a “family emergency” of some sort, possibly one that will require him to have to suddenly travel out of the country.

    Comment by Kurt — August 15, 2012 @ 11:23 am - August 15, 2012

  13. I, also have the small part of retribution for stupidity fantasy at work. But then I talk to one these senseless critters and I realize they are hopeless.

    Comment by heliotrope — August 15, 2012 @ 10:39 am – August 15, 2012

    One has to remember that the entire psychology of the Obama Party and the Obama Party’s supporters are based around everything that happens to them being someone else’s fault.

    In other words, they can always find someone else to blame, no matter how ridiculous, because blaming themselves is impossible.

    Comment by North Dallas Thirty — August 15, 2012 @ 11:45 am - August 15, 2012

  14. heliotrope, you’re probably right. (sigh)

    Lead headline right now on Yahoo! is: Romney: Obama is ‘running just to hang on to power’. I love that… because it’s the truth. Obama staffers will forever have it in the back of their minds, and feel a little defensive. Wait, maybe I’m too optimistic again.

    Comment by ILoveCapitalism — August 15, 2012 @ 11:51 am - August 15, 2012

  15. All of Obama’s political life he has destroyed his opponents, then just coasted the rest of the way. Everyone is upset because nothing is sticking, and they can not rely on Biden to deflect what a disaster Obama has been for the country. Obama will not go down without a tantrum and trying to finagle a law to keep him in power.

    Comment by Pamela — August 15, 2012 @ 12:10 pm - August 15, 2012

  16. What I would like to see during one of Obama´s speeches is, that he is interrupted by a UPS messenger who hands him an envelope. I would like him to open up and read it to the audience, it says, ¨Your Invitation to Join the Ex-Presidents Club, Membership Begins January 20, 2013.¨

    Comment by Roberto — August 15, 2012 @ 12:14 pm - August 15, 2012

  17. Raise your hand if you would like to see/hear a video/audio recording of Mrs. Obama on election night when her husband loses. If we think Obama is nasty and vile, she is the source. Personally, I think Obama is too stupid to be effectively nasty and vile. Mrs. Obama on the other hand….

    Comment by TnnsNe1 — August 15, 2012 @ 1:16 pm - August 15, 2012

  18. TnnsNe1: Well, it is true that Michelle Malkin memorably referred to Mrs. Obama as Barack Obama’s “bitter half,” but I suspect there’s much more to the story.

    This morning I saw this post at Legal Insurrection which quotes Andrew Malcolm as speculating that the embedded video clip of Paul Ryan at Obama’s “Health Care Summit,” may have played a role in Romney’s decision to choose Ryan as his running mate. Be sure to watch the video. Not only does Ryan do an excellent job of eviscerating Obamacare in that clip, but it’s worth noticing Obama’s expressions: he looks like an angry mummy who is struggling to control his rage as Ryan speaks.

    Comment by Kurt — August 15, 2012 @ 1:49 pm - August 15, 2012

  19. “he looks like an angry mummy who is struggling to control his rage as Ryan speaks.”

    I think he looks like a little boy afraid to go home to an angry mommy.

    Comment by TnnsNe1 — August 15, 2012 @ 2:02 pm - August 15, 2012

  20. I have mixed feelings about Michelle Obama. But this much I know: our problem is not Michelle Obama or Joe Biden but Barack Obama. The focus should be on him. Michelle is quite popular, as FLOTUSes generally are. Much better to keep the focus squarely on the person in power who has already turned off far more people than Michelle ever could.

    Comment by chad — August 15, 2012 @ 8:45 pm - August 15, 2012

  21. […] Wheels coming off Obama-Biden bus? […]

    Pingback by GayPatriot » The choice in 2012 — August 16, 2012 @ 2:59 am - August 16, 2012

RSS feed for comments on this post.

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.